Former Rule 8(b) required a pleader denying part of an averment to specify so much of it as is true and material and * * * deny only the remainder. [A]nd material is deleted to avoid the implication that it is proper to deny something that the pleader believes to be true but not material. 1-109) Sec. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Find out how emoji use changes, and why this one is so cringe. P. 11 , 61 Minn.L.Rev. Absent exceptional circumstances, a law firm must be held jointly responsible for a violation committed by its partner, associate, or employee.